Achievement Award Winners

The Achievement Award is AAMP’s highest honor bestowed on an AAMP member for continuing service to the meat industry.


  • 2018     Dave & Linda Dewey – Chico Locker, Chico, California
  • 2017     Randy & Teresa Alewel – Alewel’s Country Meats, Warrensburg, Missouri
  • 2016     Bob and Judy Filbrandt, Bob’s Processing Inc., South Haven, Michigan
  • 2015     Ken and Marcia Richmann, Clarence, Iowa
  • 2014     Michael Eickman, Eickman’ Processing Company, Seward, Illinois
  • 2013     Jim and Kae Hankes, Thrushwood Farms Quality Meats, Inc. Galesburg, IL, 61401-9562
  • 2012     Morris Burger, Burger Smokehouse, 32819 Hwy. 87 S., California, MO 65018 (Deceased)
  • 2011     Roger Mandigo, Ph.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • 2010     Chuck Sartell, Nassau Foods Inc. (former owner), 33396 746th Avenue, South Haven, MN 55382-2803
  • 2009     Gary Crane, Ralph’s Packing Company, P. O. Box 249, Perkins, OK 74059-0249
  • 2008     Gerald (Jerry) E. Hall, Excalibur Seasoning Company, Ltd., 1800 Riverway Drive, Pekin, IL 61554
  • 2007     Stephen F. Krut, 171 Rock Point Road, Marietta, PA, 17547
  • 2006     Jim Peterson, ALKAR- RapidPak Inc., P. O. Box 260, Lodi, WI, 53555-0260
  • 2005     Steve Eaker, Steve’s Meat Market, 210 5th Ave., Box 157, Ellendale, MN 56026
  • 2004     Thomas Dewig, Dewig Meats, P.O. Box 186. Haubstadt, IN 47639-0186
  • 2003     Lloyd Hess, Hess BBQ Catering, 2635 Willow St. Pike, Willow Street, PA 17584
  • 2002     Dean Henderson, Ph.D., 500 West Walnut Street, River Falls, WI 54022
  • 2001     Dennis Buege, University of Wisconsin, UW Meat Lab, 1805 Linden Dr., Madison, WI 53706
  • 2000     Bernie Hansen, Flint Hills Foods, LLC, P.O. Box 435, Alama, KS 66401-0435
  • 1999     Edward T. Woods, Woods Smoked Meats, Inc., 1501 Business Highway 54W, Bowling Green, Missouri 63334
  • 1998     Frank T. Tadlock, Frank C. Corriher Beef & Sausage, Inc., P.O. Box 133, Landis, North Carolina 28088
  • 1997     Roger & Ronnie Alewel, Missouri Association of Meat Processors, 1770 Cedar Lane, Sedalia, Missouri 65301
  • 1996     Bill & Shirley Wheat, Cable Meat Center, P.O. Box 527, Marlow, Oklahoma 73055
  • 1995     Alphonse Reicks, Petersburg Lockers Inc., P. O. Box 146-Main Street, Petersburg, Nebraska 68652
  • 1994     Dr. Joseph C. Cordray, A. C. Legg, Inc., P. O. Box 10293, Birmingham, Alabama 35202
  • 1993     Helmut “Hal” Wagner, The Walters Meat Company, 8901 Wattsburg Road, Erie, Pennsylvania 16509
  • 1992     Frank W. Witt, F. W. Witt & Company, Inc., 1106 S. Bridge St., P. O. Box C, Yorkville, Illinois 60560
  • 1991     Wieland “Willie” & Esther Kayser, Kayser’s Butchering, 201 S. Freedom St., Lena, Illinois 61048
  • 1990     Baskin & Betty Brown, Brown’s Meat Locker, Hwy. 287 S., Box 690, Stratford, Texas 79084
  • 1989     Merlyn & Eunice Eickman, Eickman’s Processing Company, Box 118, Seward, Illinois 61077
  • 1988     Norris & Aoma Crouch, Crouch Double Diamond Meats, Route 1, Box 168, Verona, Missouri 65769
  • 1987     George & Mary Lou (Deceased) Klein, 701 Ivanhoe, Perry, Oklahoma 73077
  • 1986     James W. & Evelyn J. Hewitt, Hewitt’s Meat Processing, Inc., 8300 County V, Marshfield, Wisconsin 54449
  • 1985     C. Nelson Buckles, 318 E. Maple St., P.O. Box 384, Independence, Kansas 67301
  • 1984     Erwin Buckman, Hubert Distributing Co., Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio
  • 1983     Victor M. Nussbaum, Jr., Southern Food Service, Inc., 3500 Old Battleground Road, P. O. Box 9010, Greensboro, NC
  • 1982     Dale & Mary Ellen Turnmire, Iowa Meat Processors Association, P.O. Box 443, Cresco, Iowa
  • 1981     Ben J. Kruger, 1312 North Second Avenue, Upland, California (Deceased)
  • 1980     Herbert & Margaret Pickens, Box 243, Burden, Kansas
  • 1979     Prof. Robert E. Rust, Cooperative Extension Service, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa (ACMC Judge)
  • 1978     Norvin Kampschroeder, Norv’s Meat Products, 607 W. 5th Street, Washington, MO (MAMP Secretary)
  • 1977     Lester F. Hembel, Saluda Frozen Foods, P. O. Box 216, Saluda, South Carolina
  • 1976     Harry B. (Deceased) & Mildred S. Kuhns, 301 Parsons Drive, Syracuse, New York (9/24/84)
  • 1975     Prof. Marshall C. Heck, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • 1974     Charles L. Bither, H. P. Smith Paper Company, Chicago, Illinois
  • 1973     Leonard Shapiro, United Refrigerator Company, Hudson, Wisconsin (Deceased)
  • 1972     Robert & Elizabeth Carlson, Carlson’s Processing, Blair, Nebraska
  • 1971     Senator Carl T. Curtis, United States Senate, Washington, D.C.
  • 1970     E. F. Zuber, E. F. Zuber Engineering & Sales Company, 800 W. 79th Street, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • 1969     Clarence Knebel, Knebel’s Processing Plant, Belmont, Wisconsin (Deceased)
  • 1968     Frank Parrish, Manassas Frozen Foods, 210 South Main Street, P.O. Box 1003, Manassas, Virginia
  • 1967     Bert Miner, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington, D.C. (Deceased)
  • 1966     Norman Card, Northeast Frozen Food Company, 29 Main Street, Durham, New Hampshire
  • 1965     Dan Lawrence, Lawrence Freezer Locker (9/24/84) Carolina Country Ham House, Inc., NC
  • 1964     Paul Wilkins, Chief Frozen Food Locker Branch, Farmer Cooperative Service, USDA, Wash., D.C. (Deceased-12/88)
  • 1963     Harry Drake, Drake’s Frozen Food Lockers, 405 South 8th St., Marshall, Illinois (9/24/84)
  • 1962     E. G. Spencer, Consolidated Frozen Food Lockers Inc., 4601 Montrose Blvd., Houston, Texas
  • 1961     Milton Wiese, Forsyth Frozen Foods, 885 Northwest Blvd., Winston-Salem, North Carolina (Deceased)
  • 1960     M. J. Nehring, Paynesville, Minnesota (Deceased)
  • 1959     Berl Buis, Marion Frozen Food Lockers, 100 South Branson St., Marion, Indiana
  • 1958     Prof. George Cook, Long Island Agricultural and Technical Institute, Farmingdale, Long Island, New York
  • 1957     Prof. J. D. Winter, 719 S.E. Fifth Street, Apt. 4, Minneapolis, Minnesota (Deceased)
  • 1956     Albert Todoroff, Freezer Provisioning Magazine (9/24/84) Des Peres, Missouri
  • 1955     Robert L. Madeira, Exec. Director, National Institute of Locker and Freezer Provisioners, Elizabethtown, PA (Deceased)
  • 1954     L. B. Mann, 5521 14th Road – North, Arlington, Virginia (Deceased)
  • 1953     Nita Orr, North Carolina State College, Raleigh, North Carolina (9/24/84)
  • 1952     R. R. Farquhar, Omaha, Nebraska (Deceased)
  • 1951     Kenneth Warner, College Park, Maryland (Deceased)