Cured Meats Hall of Fame Award

The Cured Meats Hall of Fame Award was established to recognize individuals that have shown a long-standing excellence in the production of cured meats. One person per year will be selected to receive the award unless otherwise recommended. Award winners have actively participated in the American Cured Meat Championships for several years, state cured meat shows, demonstrated exceptional ability in the production of cured meats, been involved in AAMP activities, and willing to share knowledge and information with others in the meat industry.


  • 2019   No recipient
  • 2018   Jake Sailer, Sailer’s Food Market & Meat Processing, Elmwood, WI
  • 2018   Gary Bardine, Bardine’s Country Smokehouse, Crabtree, PA
  • 2017   Jason Hering, Ralph’s Packing Co., Perkins, OK
  • 2017   Doug Hankes, Thrushwood Farms Quality Meats, Galesburg, IL
  • 2016   Mike Sloan, Herman Wurst Haus, Hermann, MO
  • 2016   Dave Sutton, Newhall Locker & Processing, Newhall, IA
  • 2015   Dwight Ely, Ely Farm Products, Newtown, PA
  • 2015   Bill Dayton, Dayton Meat Products Inc., Malcom, IA
  • 2014   Richard Leiding, Leiding’s Meats & Catering, Danville, IL
  • 2013   Roger Van Hemelryk…………….Green Bay, WI
  • 2012   Karl Koslowski…………..Menomonee Falls, WI
  • 2012   Jon Frohling…………….……….….…Hecla, SD
  • 2011   Richard J. Reams…………..………Hudson, WI
  • 2011   Frank Stoysich, Jr……….…..…..….Omaha, NE
  • 2010   Sam Western…………………..…Greentop, MO
  • 2010   Joseph A. Turasky……….……….Springfield, IL
  • 2009   Michael Eickman…………….………..Seward, IL
  • 2009   James Hankes………..…….……..Galesburg, IL
  • 2008   Tim Haen………………….…..…..Kaukauna, WI
  • 2008   John Haen……………………..….Kaukauna, WI
  • 2007   Greg Endres……………………….Hampton, MN
  • 2007   Dan Weber…………….……………..Geneseo, IL
  • 2006   Victor Bryce (Tup) Robertson……..Marietta, OK
  • 2005   Robert Filbrandt………….……South Haven, MI
  • 2005   Joe Leonard……..Downtown S. Edmeston, NY
  • 2004   Roger L. Alewel…………………………Sedalia, MO
  • 2004   Randy Alewel…………………….Warrensburg, MO
  • 2003   Louis E. Muench………………….Cumberland, WI
  • 2003   Frank P. Stoysich, Sr…………………..Omaha, NE
  • 2002   Wayne Beckman…………………..Kensington, KS
  • 2002   Richard McLimans………………….Fennimore, WI
  • 2001   Kenneth Bisarek …………………….Bloomington, WI
  • 2001   David V. Dewey ………………………………Chico, CA
  • 2000   Randall Ream …………………………………Elburn, IL
  • 2000   Gary R. Crane ……………………………..Perkins, OK
  • 1999   Reginald P. Weber …………………….Cuba City, WI
  • 1999   Kim P. Nelson ………………………………Arcadia, WI
  • 1998   Nick Schermer …………………………..Hayward, MN
  • 1998   James Klema ………………………………….Beloit, KS
  • 1997   Stan Brooks ………………………Oklahoma City, OK
  • 1997   Larry Schubert ………………………………Millstadt, IL
  • 1996   Steven E. Eaker ………………………..Ellendale, MN
  • 1996   Morris F. Burger ………………………..California, MO
  • 1996   Helmut Wagner………………………………….Erie, PA
  • 1995   Louis H. Carstensen …………………Lake Park, MN
  • 1995   Edward T. Woods……………….Bowling Green, MO
  • 1994   Peter C. Nelson ………………………..Lindstrom, MN
  • 1994   Fred H. Keller …………………………..Claremont, NC
  • 1993   Merlyn J. Eickman ………………………….Seward, IL
  • 1993   James W. Hewitt ……………………….Marshfield, WI
  • 1992   James L. Peterson …………………………….Lodi, WI
  • 1991   Wieland J. Kayser ………………………………Lena, IL
  • 1991   Rudy F. Stoysich …………………………..Omaha, NE
  • 1991   Harold (Red) Bartholomew………..San Diego, CA
  • 1991   Clarence W. Knebel ……………………..Belmont, WI